A lone rider standing on a snowmobile on a frozen lake at dusk
Most reviewed in Rovaniemi
Our review · NordicUnique Travels

Snowmobile Safari Adventure with Combo Options Review

The most-reviewed snowmobile safari in Rovaniemi is a solid short drive with hotel pickup, and €119 is the real price. The two longer combo options can’t be booked by one adult.

2.5–4.5 h★4.5 (2,404)You drive, 2 per sledHotel pickup within 10 kmDriver 18+ with a car licence
Tour photo: Snowmobile Safari Adventure with Combo Options
Most reviewed in Rovaniemi
4.5(2,404) · GetYourGuide

Snowmobile Safari Adventure with Combo Options

NordicUnique Travels · 2.5–4.5 h
You drive · 2 per sled
Book alone
  • One adult can book the 2.5 h safari; the 4.5 h options need two adults
  • Thermal overalls, boots, mittens, balaclava and helmet included
  • Hotel pickup within 10 km of the centre
from€119per person, 2.5 h Check dates

You pay on GetYourGuide; cancellation terms are shown there before you pay.

Quick answer

Book it for a 2.5-hour drive with hotel pickup at €119, alone or as a pair. For ice fishing or animals, the 4.5-hour options need two adults.

€119the price one adult could book; the listing says “from €101”
≈1 hof driving in the 2.5 hours, two to a sled, taking turns
2,404reviews at ★4.5: the most-reviewed snowmobile tour in Rovaniemi
1 of 3options can be booked by one adult
Hotel pickup within 10 km of the centre, except on the animals dayReviewers say the guides ride further out when the snow near town is thin

GetYourGuide listing, options for 1 adult and reviews · Oct 2026

The options· one safari, three lengths

Snowmobile Safari Adventure with Combo Options review: the three options and what each includes

The 2.5-hour safari is the only option one adult can book; it is also the one with the price we could see.

2.5hBook alone

Snowmobile Safari Adventure

  • Guide, thermal gear, hot blueberry juice
  • Hotel pickup within 10 km of the centre
from€119per personCheck dates
4.5h2 adults min

Half-Day Snowmobile & Ice Fishing

  • Hotel pickup within 10 km of the centre
  • Ice-fishing inclusions: not in our data
Price for two adults not in our dataCheck dates
4.5h2 adults min

Snowmobile Safari and Animals Day Tour

  • No hotel pickup
  • Which animals: not in our data
Price for two adults not in our dataCheck dates
Tour photo: Snowmobile Safari Adventure with Combo Options
Tour photo: Snowmobile Safari Adventure with Combo Options
Tour photo: Snowmobile Safari Adventure with Combo Options

Frames from this tour’s GetYourGuide gallery

Source: GetYourGuide options for 1 adult, checked Oct 2026 for a December and a February date: €119 on both.

Fast facts

Snowmobile Safari Adventure with Combo Options review: fast facts

Length
2.5–4.5 hby option
Rating
★4.52,404 reviews · GetYourGuide
Price
€119bookable · €101 listed
Who drives
Youtwo adults per sled, taking turns
Operator
NordicUnique Travels
Driving time
About 1 h
Pickup
Hotels within 10 km of the centre
Driver rule
18+ with a valid car licence (class B)
Guide language
English; other languages on request
Meeting pointMeeting point on the GetYourGuide map66.50203, 25.73013 · Open in Google Maps · OpenStreetMap

Driver rule: operators’ rules on GetYourGuide.

How the hours go· about an hour at the handlebars

Snowmobile Safari Adventure with Combo Options review: how the 2.5 hours go

Expect about an hour at the handlebars; the rest is pickup, dressing and the briefing.

2.5 hin total · driving time from GetYourGuide reviews; minutes per step are not in our data
≈1 h driving, two to a sledPickup, gear, briefing, drop-off
  1. 1
    Hotel pickup

    Within 10 km of the centre

  2. 2
    Thermal gear

    Overalls, boots, mittens, balaclava, helmet

  3. 3
    Safety briefing

    Drivers 18+ with a car licence

  4. 4
    The ride

    A pair per sled, swapping drivers; hot blueberry juice

  5. 5
    Drop-off
What you get· and what to check

Snowmobile Safari Adventure with Combo Options review: included and not included

Included

  • English-speaking guide; other languages on request
  • Overalls, boots, mittens, balaclava, helmet
  • Hot blueberry juice
  • Hotel transfer within 10 km of the centre (not on the animals day)

Not included or not stated

  • A sled to yourself: no solo-sled option seen
  • Damage liability: not stated for this operator; one other operator charges up to €980
You drive · 2 per sledBook alone on the 2.5 h option Kids: the operator’s rule isn’t in our data

Source: GetYourGuide listing · Oct 2026; damage liability: Lapland Safaris via visitrovaniemi.fi.

What riders report· one block, all the reviews we read

Snowmobile Safari Adventure with Combo Options review: what riders report

Riders are happy with the guides and the price; the risk is spring snow, and the guides handle it by riding further out.

4.5from 2,404 reviews on GetYourGuide

The most-reviewed snowmobile tour in Rovaniemi on GetYourGuide.

Read them on GetYourGuide
Price

One rider booked at a big discount just after the peak season.

Thin snow

In April 2026 two riders say spring came early and the guide took them further from Rovaniemi.

“Great provider! … big discount … shortly after the end of the peak season”

Michael★5Sep 2026

“Spring came early … a little further away from Rovaniemi”

Freard★5Apr 2026

“Despite the lack of snow, the guide took us further away”

Fernando★5Apr 2026

Source: GetYourGuide reviews, read in Oct 2026; sub-ratings are not in our data.

Book it, or not· and what instead

Snowmobile Safari Adventure with Combo Options review: book it, or something else

Book it if

  • You want hotel pickup and a short drive in one booking
  • You travel alone and want the most-booked option you can book solo
  • You don’t mind sharing a sled and taking turns

Book something else if

You want new sleds and the highest rating among the big three

The new-sled 3-hour ride3 h · ★4.7 (2,288)
€119Check dates

You’re alone and want ice fishing

The ice-fishing day with lunch5–6 h · ★4.8 (924)
€189Check dates

You’re alone and want animals

The husky and reindeer day6 h · ★4.6 (1,292)
€198Check dates

You want the shortest well-rated drive

The 2-hour wilderness ride2 h · ★4.8 (783)
€103Check dates

More short rides: the easy safari (★4.8, €99) · the classic 2-hour ride (★4.6, €119) · all 2-hour rides · all 36 tours compared

Source: listing prices from GetYourGuide · Oct 2026; the bookable price can differ.

FAQ · short answers first

Snowmobile Safari Adventure with Combo Options review: FAQ

Short answers first; each ends with where to go next.

€119 per person for the 2.5-hour safari on both a December and a February date we checked. The listing shows "from €101", which we didn't see bookable for one adult. Prices for the 4.5-hour options weren't shown for one adult because they need two.
How this review was made: We read the GetYourGuide listing, its options for one adult on a December and a February date, and recent reviews, in Oct 2026. We didn't ride the tour and don't take money from the operator. We earn a commission from GetYourGuide if you book through our links.
Your date

Snowmobile Safari Adventure with Combo Options review: check your date

Dates and prices load from GetYourGuide.